Refine Search




FC and FC/APC Connectors and Adapters

FC and FC/APC Connectors and Adapters

Molex FC connectors and adapters have been developed to meet the challenges of the Datacom and Telecom industries, including compatibility with many standard cable sizes and fiber types, adhering to industry mechanical and environmental standards


FC Fiber Optic connectors are specifically designed for telecommunication applications. The Molex FC and FC Angled Physical Contact (APC) connectors are designed to NTT-FC standards, provide true non-optical disconnect performance, and are fully compatible with existing FC hardware.

The pre-assembled, one-piece body design and pre-polished ferrules provide quick and economical terminations for in-factory and in-the-field settings. Additionally, the pre-polished ferrule and the Molex termination method ensure uniform endface geometry, resulting in consistent optical performance.

The FC/APC connectors have a precise, pre-angled, pre-radiused and pre-polished ferrule to deliver superior APC performance, available with or without NTT-FC standard, tight-fit key configuration. Since the ferrule endface geometry is especially critical in angled fiber optic connectors, Molex has developed a unique polishing process adhering to strict Telcordia GR-326 requirements. With this endface geometry, physical contact of the fibers is maintained ensuring a minimum insertion loss and a maximum return loss. Combining the pre-polished ferrule with the preassembled one-piece body design produces a superior performance APC connector that is easy to terminate in the factory or in the field.

Connector mating is achieved by using bulkhead feed-through adapters. These adapters combine a metal housing and a precision zirconia ceramic or a rugged phosphor bronze sleeve. Flange mount or D-hole mount adapter styles are available (standard or tight fit key configurations for APC).

more >

Contact Molex about this product
FC and FC/APC Connectors and Adapters

Selection Matrix (images are for reference only)

FC Fiber Optic connectors are specifically designed for telecommunication applications. The Molex FC and FC Angled Physical Contact (APC) connectors are designed to NTT-FC standards, provide true non-optical disconnect performance, and are fully compatible with existing FC hardware.

The pre-assembled, one-piece body design and pre-polished ferrules provide quick and economical terminations for in-factory and in-the-field settings. Additionally, the pre-polished ferrule and the Molex termination method ensure uniform endface geometry, resulting in consistent optical performance.

The FC/APC connectors have a precise, pre-angled, pre-radiused and pre-polished ferrule to deliver superior APC performance, available with or without NTT-FC standard, tight-fit key configuration. Since the ferrule endface geometry is especially critical in angled fiber optic connectors, Molex has developed a unique polishing process adhering to strict Telcordia GR-326 requirements. With this endface geometry, physical contact of the fibers is maintained ensuring a minimum insertion loss and a maximum return loss. Combining the pre-polished ferrule with the preassembled one-piece body design produces a superior performance APC connector that is easy to terminate in the factory or in the field.

Connector mating is achieved by using bulkhead feed-through adapters. These adapters combine a metal housing and a precision zirconia ceramic or a rugged phosphor bronze sleeve. Flange mount or D-hole mount adapter styles are available (standard or tight fit key configurations for APC).

One-piece body designReduces termination time
Pre-polished ceramic ferrulesMinimum polishing needed
Maintains endface geometry, physical contact
Field installableEssentially preassembled

Networking

  • Computer connections
  • Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet
  • Networking equipment
  • Routers
  • Servers
  • Storage

Telecommunications

  • ATM testing
  • Active device termination
  • CATV
  • Device terminations
  • FTTX connections
  • Fibre Channel testing
  • Hubs
  • Instrumentation - test equipment
  • Optical switches
  • Premise installations
*This is not a definitive list of applications for this product. It represents some of the more common uses.

Connectors and Adapters

Optical EMI Shielding Adapters

LC Connectors, Adapters and Cable Assemblies

SC, SC/APC and Duplex Connectors, Adapters and Cable Assemblies

SMI Optical Interconnects

SnapMate™ Optical Interconnect System

FC and FC/APC Connectors and Adapters

Bezel Adapters

MXC Optical Interconnect Solutions

Cables

MXC Optical Interconnect Solutions

Expanded-Beam Ruggedized Optical Cable Assemblies

Hermetic-Sealed Multi-Fiber Circular MT Optical Assemblies

FlexiBend™ MPO/MTP* Flexible-Boot Cable Assemblies

Optical Quick-Turn Line Cable Assemblies

QSFP+ Interconnect Solution

Active Optical Cable (AOC)

VersaBeam™ POD Cable Assemblies

Circular MT and Array Assemblies

VersaBeam™ MT Interconnects

MTP*/MPO Adapters and Cable Assemblies

Optical Industrial Assemblies and Adapters

SMI Optical Interconnects

Polymicro Technologies™ Capillary Assemblies

Polymicro Technologies™ Fiber Optic Assemblies

Hybrid Cable Harnesses with Optical Fiber

Backplane Connectors

HBMT™ MT High Density Backplane Interconnect System

MTP*-CPI Coplanar Optical Backplane Connector System

BLC™ LC Backplane Connector System

BSC™/BSCII™ SC Backplane Connector System

FlexPlane™ Optical Circuitry

VITA 66.1 Ruggedized Optical MT Backplane Interconnect System

Ruggedized Solutions

VITA 66.1 Ruggedized Optical MT Backplane Interconnect System

Expanded-Beam Ruggedized Optical Cable Assemblies

Hermetic-Sealed Multi-Fiber Circular MT Optical Assemblies

LumaCore™ Terminus Technology

MXL38999™ Connector System

LC2+ Metal Optical Connectors

LumaCore™ High-Density Specialty Connectors

Circular MT and Array Assemblies

VersaBeam™ MT Interconnects

Optical Industrial Assemblies and Adapters

Standard Military Cable Assemblies

Optical EMI Shielding Adapters

Optical Circuitry

FlexPlane™ Optical Circuitry

OptoConnect™ Custom Optical Enclosures

Optoelectronics

Active Optical Cable (AOC)

QuatroScale™ Mid-Board Optical Modules (MBOMs)

QuatroScale™ zQSFP+™ Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

SMI Optical Interconnects

Customized POF Cable Assemblies and Harnesses

Hybrid Cable Harnesses with Optical Fiber

*NTT-FC is a trademark of NTT Advanced Technology Corporation